Conference Program

09:00-17:00

Virtual Platform

38th ICSSC Colloquium

Theme: Satellite Constellations and 5G

Organized by the Co-Chairs:

Rajeev Gopal, Hughes Network Systems, LLC, USA


Maria Guta, European Space Agency (ESA), The Netherlands


Synopsis

5G is a revolutionary force in telecommunications; defining new sets of services in support of diverse use cases for connecting humans and machines, and deploying a network of networks. Significant investments have also been made in launching High Throughput satellites (HTS) and NGSO constellations.   Instead of satellites being the choice of last resort, the technological and regulatory environment is now ripe for a truly integrated system of systems where satellites can complement terrestrial networks to provide ubiquitous coverage and capacity.  Besides offering important societal and economic benefits, this unification can also be leveraged for enhancing emergency/disaster management and national security.

Mega satellite constellations being designed today comprise hundreds or even thousands of LEO satellites. With limited deployment today, HAPS can also join this hybrid architecture framework that extends the 3GPP 5G baseline to include non-terrestrial network nodes. With global coverage across all oceans and continents being a primary differentiator, the LEO mega-constellations will eventually be indispensable for global connectivity.

The colloquium will look across a broad range of topics that address how space, high altitude, and terrestrial 5G systems will interoperate with key enabling technologies such as software defined networks, artificial intelligence, and cost effective electronically steered antennas.  Besides leveraging the confluence of advanced technologies, an innovative regulatory approach will also be essential to address the burgeoning spectrum requirements and more dynamic allocation for space and terrestrial applications.

Panelists from the Satellite and Cellular industry, GEO and NGSO SAT-COM designers and operators, and governments will discuss their visions, strategies and plans to integrated 5G architectures and services in interactive sessions.

9:00 - 9:15

Virtual Platform

Colloquium Opening

The Co-Chairs: Rajeev Gopal (Hughes) and Maria Guta (ESA) will welcome attendees and open the Colloquium 

9:15 - 9:45

Virtual Platform

Session 1: Satellites & 5G

S1-1 - Keynote: 5G Challenges and Opportunities

Keynote Speaker will provide a review diverse use cases for connecting humans and machines with 5G enabled by terrestrial and space platforms and discuss unique challenges and opportunities including HTS and LEO satellite constellations that extend the 3GPP 5G baseline to include non-terrestrial network nodes. With global coverage across all oceans and continents being primary differentiator, the space segment will eventually be indispensable for global connectivity with quality service.

  • Channasandra Ravishankar, Hughes, USA - Mega-Constellations and Cross Plane/Layer Architectures

9.35 - 10.45

Virtual Platform

2-2 - Panel - 5G Use Cases Augmentation with Space (70 minutes)

Leaders representing MNOs, satellite service providers, and equipment manufacturers will discuss how satellites, instead being the choice of last resort, can now complement terrestrial networks to provide ubiquitous coverage, capacity, and broadcast efficiencies.  Besides offering important societal and economic benefits, this unification will also benefit enhancing emergency/disaster management and national security.

  • Helmut Zaglauer, Airbus, Germany
  • Nicolas Chuberre, Thales Alenia Space, France
  • Rajeev Gopal, Hughes, USA

10.45 - 11.00

Break Time

11:00 - 12:15

Virtual Platform

Session 2: 5G Services - Business and Strategy 

Session 2 will be an interactive panel among 5G cellular and satellite industry players including network providers and manufacturers. 5G requires new equipment, including Multi-access Edge Computing (MEC) and technology to accommodate the user requirements and multi use cases. Panelist will debate their technology road maps in delivering network and user equipment fulfilling the demanding 5G needs in terms of size, flexibility and Capex while covering larger areas. They will address various funding and deployment strategies and share insights with respect to their unique business case priorities.

  • Nav Bains, Oneweb, USA
  • Stephane Anjuere, Thales Alenia Space, France
  • Maria Guta, ESA, The Netherlands

12:15 - 12:30

Morning Q&A

The morning will conclude with  general Q&A open to all.

12:30 - 14:00

Break Time

14.00 - 15.45

Virtual Platform 

Session 3: Technical Insights with Cross Plane/Layer Designs and Future Advances

Session 3 will comprise a series of technical presentations from experts involved in 3GPP standardization, 6G advances, terrestrial equipment design, and satellite system development.  This includes how space (GEO/LEO) and terrestrial 5G systems will interoperate with key enabling technologies such as smart and open RAN, MEC, mobility/roaming, security, software defined networks, artificial intelligence, cost effective electronically steered antennas, smart routing and traffic engineering, and dynamic spectrum allocation. For example, integration could include promising satellite use cases such as for eMBB and mMTC and 5G network rollout efficiencies for unserved and underserved areas.

  • Amane Miura, NICT, Japan - 5G/6G Satellite Unification
  • Eric Spittle, LinQuest, USA - Integration, Security and Resiliency
  • Helmut Zaglauer, Airbus, Germany - 5G/6G Advances for Satellite Systems
  • Nader Alagha, ESA, The Netherlands - Technical Status and Road Ahead

15:45 - 16:00

Break Time

16:00 - 16:45

Virtual Platform

Session 4: Keynote - Regulatory and Governance Challenges 

Keynote speaker will address challenges and opportunities related to driving governance topics (such as standardization, C band reallocation, mmWave sharing, satellites as cellular base stations, etc.) with a distinguished speaker having government and industry experience. Besides leveraging the confluence of advanced technologies, an innovative regulatory approach will be essential to address the burgeoning spectrum requirements and smart sharing.

  • Jennifer Manner, EchoStar, USA  

16:45 - 17:00

Virtual Platform

Concluding Remarks 

The Colloquium will close with a summary of the key takeaways from the four sessions.

8:15-8:30

Location: Conference Hotel, Salon (TBD)

Opening

Artemis and Beyond: Communications and Navigation for Space Exploration

With the Artemis program, NASA and its International Partners will land the first woman and next man on the Moon by 2024 using innovative technologies to explore more of the lunar surface than ever before. With Commercial and International partners, sustainable exploration of the moon region will be established by the end of the decade to enable the next giant leap - sending astronauts to Mars.

Welcome and Introductory Remarks by Badri Younes, Joint Conference Executive Chair 

8:30-9:15

Location: Conference Hotel, Salon (TBD)

Keynote: NASA Artemis Mission/Vision Overview


Keynoter: Astronaut Capt. Kenneth Bowersox, Deputy Associate Administrator of the Human Exploration and Operations Mission Directorate (HEOM D), NASA, USA

9:15-10:45

Location: Conference Hotel, Salon (TBD)

Round Table: Public and Private Sector’s Role in Returning to the Moon and Going Beyond

Space agencies and private companies will present and discuss their planned participation/role in missions such as Artemis with an inclusive round table discussion.


Chair:  Badri Younes, Deputy Associate Administrator for Space Communications and Navigation (SCaN), NASA, USA

Panelists:

  • David Parker, Director of Human & Robotic Exploration Program, ESA, The Netherlands
  • Hiroshi Sasaki, Vice President for International Space Exploration, JAXA, Japan
  • Marco Brancati, Chief Technology & Innovation Officer, Telespazio, Italy
  • Sue Horne, Space Exploration Programme Manager, UKSA, UK  
  • Phil McAlister, Director of Commercial Spaceflight, NASA, USA

10:45-11:00

Location: 

Coffee break

11:00-12:30

Location: Conference Hotel, Salon (TBD)


Plenary 1: Communications and Navigation Requirements


An overview of the future Communications Architecture will be given, followed by a description of the communications and navigation requirements of major elements and opportunities offered for commercialization.


Co-Chair:  Greg Heckler, Manager, Network Services Division, SCaN Program, NASA, USA

Co-Chair:  Wael El-Dali, Communication System Engineer at Directorate of Telecom and Integrated Application, ESA, The Netherlands


Panelists:  


  • Andy Petro, Lunar Relay Lead, NASA, USA
  • Kota Tanabe, Deputy Director, Space Exploration System Technology Unit, JAXA Space Exploration Center (JSEC), Japan
  • William Carey, Future Robotics Engineer, ESA Human and Robotic Exploration Directorate, The Netherlands
  • James Schier, SCaN Architect, NASA, USA
  • Catherine C. Sham, Spectrum Manager for Human Spaceflight Lunar Programs, NASA, USA

12:30-14:15

Location:

Luncheon and

  • Historical Remembrance, by Neil Helm
  • Remembering Frank Gargione, Co-Founder of Ka and Broadband Communications Conference, by Tom Butash

14:15-15:45

LocationConference Hotel, Salon (TBD)


Plenary 2: Communications and Navigation Technology Gaps


Technology plans and description of emerging technologies that enable this Integrated Earth/Lunar and Beyond Communications and Navigation Network will be given by leading experts


Co-Chair:  Jason Mitchell, NASA, Advanced Communication and Navigation Technology Division Chief, USA

Co-Chair:  Richard Morgan-Owen, ESA, Head of Tracking, Telemetry and Control (TT&C) and Payload Data Transmission (PDT) Section, The Netherlands


Panelists:


  • Rajeev Gopal, Hughes, Vice President, Advanced Systems, USA
  • Dave Israel, NASA GSFC, Chief Architect, Exploration and Space Communications Projects Division, USA    
  • Naoto Kadowaki, NICT VP, Japan
  • Marco Lanucara, ESA, The Netherlands
  • David Gomez Otero, ESA Moonlight/LCNS Technical Lead, The Netherlands
  • Pietro Giordano, ESA, Radionavigation Engineer, Directorate of Technology Engineering & Quality, The Netherlands

15:45-16:00

Location: 

Coffee break

16:00-17:30

Location: Conference Hotel, Salon (TBD)


Plenary 3: Commercial Communications and Navigation Industry Role


Commercial industry will share with the audience their novel, new technologies and services that can support space communication and navigation including Near Earth Missions, Lunar Missions (Artemis), and Deep Space Missions.

Co-Chair:  Eli Naffah, Communications Services Program (CSP) Formulation Manager, NASA, USA

Co-Chair:  James Hinds, CEO OneWeb Satellites, USA


Panelists:


  • Matthew Cosby, Chief Technology Officer, Goonhilly Earth Stations Ltd, United Kingdom
  • Ruben Nunez, Director of Business Development, KSAT, Norway
  • Massimo Comparini, Deputy CEO of Observation, Exploration and Navigation at Thales Alenia Space, Italy
  • Nelly Offord, Business Manager, Exploration, Surrey Satellite Technology, Ltd., United Kingdom
  • Bernhard Hufenbach, Chief Commercialization and Innovation, ESA, The Netherlands

Location:

Conference Dinner and

2020 American Institute of Aeronautics And Astronautics (AIAA) Aerospace Communications Award (ACA) presentation to Mr. Badri Younes

8:00 - 9:15

View Docs

Location: Conference Hotel, Salon (TBD)

Special Session Ka 01

Chair: Denise Ponchak, Teltrium Solutions LLC, USA

9:30 - 11:00

View Docs

Location: Conference Hotel, Salon (TBD)

Special Session ICSSC 02

Chair: Jen Zhou, NASA, United States

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 - 12:45

Location: Virtual Platform (also available in the Conference hotel: Salon TBD)

Plenary 4 - Disruption and the Changing Face of Space Industry

The satellite industry has emerged from a period of disruptive change with a changed focus. For four years our panels addressed the sources of disruption and speculated on their impact. A vibrant new, much broader, ecosystem has taken the place of the old GEO ecosystem. This year we will look at some of the exemplars of the new industry. 

 

Chair: Chris Hoeber, CFH Engineering, USA (Consultant for the Communications Satellite Industry)

Panelists:

  • Marco Brancati, Telespazio, Italy
  • Rajeev Gopal, Hughes Network Systems, USA
  • James Hinds, CEO OneWeb Satellites, USA (invited)
  • Bernard Edwards, NASA GSFC, USA
  • Steve Joseph, Astranis, USA
  • Rob Singh, SpaceLink, USA


12:45 - 14:30

Location: Confernce Hotel, Salon

Luncheon 

3:00 - 6:00 (EDT)

Location: Virtual Platform

7th Assembly Aldo Paraboni Experimenters Group

Organized by the Co-Chairs:


Carlo Riva, Polytechnic Milan, Italy


Antonio Martellucci, ESA, The Netherlands

AlphaSat Aldo Paraboni propagation Experimenters (ASAPE) Group is an open forum of researchers performing propagation campaigns with the ASI Aldo Paraboni payload and other satellite payloads at Ka band. From 2014 a European measurements campaign at Ka and Q band is possible thanks to the Alphasat Aldo Paraboni payload, developed by ASI. In 2019 ASI and ESA extended the operations of the Alphasat Aldo Paraboni payload until the end of 2022. In addition to the initial network, including the main ASI stations installed in Tito Scalo and Spino d'Adda, Italy, and the Joanneum Research ground station, installed in Graz, Austria, several research centres and space agencies (NASA and CNES) have joined the scientific campaign and now it includes up to 24 ground stations.

The Seventh General Assembly of ASAPE will have the objective to report and discuss the main results of the Working Groups activities and to plan ASAPE activities for the following period.

Preliminary agenda:

  • Opening of the Meeting
  • Report on the ASAPE campaign
  • Presentations of ASAPE Experimenters
  • ASAPE Working Groups: scientific contributions, discussion and planning
  • Planning for ASAPE activities in 2022
  • Conclusions


8:30-10:00

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: Ka 01 - Ground Segment Technology

Chair: Avi Freedman, SatixFy - Israel

8:30-10:00

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: IC 01 - Communication Systems for Space Exploration 

Co-Chairs: George Haddad, NASA GRC, Usa and Daichi Hirahara, JAXA, Japn

8:30-10:00

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: Ka 02 - Integrated Services & Interoperabilty

Chair: Marco Brancati, Telespazio - Italy

8:30-10:00

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform


Session: IC 02 - Satellite Networks Simulation and Traffic Management


Chair: Pablito Yra, SSL Distinguished Engineer (Retired), USA

8:30 - 10:00

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform


Session: IC 03 - High Speed Optical Communications and Feeder Links


Chair: Nafiz Karabudak, Lockheed Martin Corporation, USA

10:00-10:15

Break time

10:15-12:00

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: Ka 04 - Propagation 

Co.Chairs: Carlo Riva, Polytechnic of Milan, Italy and Antonio Martellucci, ESA - The Netherlands

10:15-12:00

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: Ka 05 - Payload Technology 1

Chair: Nafiz Karabudak, Lockheed Martin - USA

10:15 - 12:00

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: IC 05 - High Throughput and Multibeam Satellite Systems

Co-Chairs: Farbod Kayhan, University of Surrey, UK and Christian Rohde, Fraunhofer, IIS, Germany

10:15 - 12:00

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: Ka 06 - Protocols 

Chair: Naoto Kadowaki, NICT - Japan

10:15 - 12:00

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: IC 06 - Satellite and 5G Systems Integration and Harmonization

Chair: Jonathan Rodriguez, University of South Wales, UK 

12:00-13:30

Break time

13:30-15:00

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: IC 07 - Satellite System Protocols and Performance Analysis 1

Co-Chairs: George Choquette, Hughes, USA and Hiroyuki Tsuji, NICT, Japan

13:30-15:00

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: Ka 08 - Payload Technology 2

Chair: Roberto Winkler, Thales Alenia Space - Italy

13:30-15:00

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: IC 08 - NGSO Constellations and Systems

Co-Chairs: Chris Hoeber, CFH Engineering, USA and Chandra Kudsia, University of Waterloo, Canada

13:30 - 15:00

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: Ka 09 - HTS Systems and Technology

Chair: Peter Garland, MDA (retired) - Canada 

13:30 - 15:00

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: IC 09 - Advanced Communication Payloads and System Architctures

Co-Chairs: Marc Bjorkman, Lockheed Martin, USA

15:00-15:15

Break time

15:15 - 16:30

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: Ka 10 - Special Topics

Chair: Arduino Patacchini, ARPASAT - France and Barry Evans, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

15:15 - 16:30

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: IC 10 - Satellite Systems Protocols and Performance Analysis 2

Chair:  Carlos Mosquera, University of Vigo, Spain

15:15-16:30

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: Ka 11 - Q&V Band Systems & Technology 

Chair: Tommaso Rossi, University of Rome Tor Vergata - Italy

15:15 - 16:30

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: IC 11 - Interference Mitigation and RF Propagation Issues

Co-Chairs: Nader Alagha, ESA, The Netherlands and Giuseppe Codispoti, Italian Space Agency (ASI), Italy

15:15 - 16:30

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: Ka 12 - Earth Observation

Chair: Pietro Milillo, University of California Irvine - USA

15:15 - 16:30

View Docs

Location: Virtual Platform

Session: IC 12 - New Satellite System Components

Co-Chairs:  Rajeev Gopal, Hughes, USA and Rabindra (Rob) Singh, SpaceLink, USA 

16:30-16:45

Break time

16:45-17:30

Location: Virtual Platform

Closing Session: Best Paper Awards, Completed Survey Drawing, Closing & Adjournment

Since 2014 ka Conference Proceedings are available online click here