Conference Program

9:00 -17:15

The 39th ICSSC Colloquium on Megaconstellations is organized by the Co-Chairs:

Rajeev Gopal, Hughes Network Systems, USA and Jean-Pierre Choffray, SES, Luxembourg

Interest and investment in Megaconstellations (LEO constellations of more than one hundred constituent broadband satellites) have increased exponentially over the past few years. The total numbers of LEO broadband satellites currently planned, approved and under development by SpaceX Starlink (42,000), OneWeb (7,088), Amazon Kuiper (3,236), China GW (12,992), Telesat Lightspeed (298) and Inmarsat Orchestra (150-175) for deployment before the end of this decade alone support this fact. Hence, the 39th International Communications Satellite Systems Conference (ICSSC-2022) Colloquium will focus on the design, development, deployment, market applications, regulatory challenges and longer term implications of these Megaconstellation systems.


9:00-9:15

Opening by Colloquium Co-Chairs.

9:15-10:00

Session 1 (Keynote): Challenges and Opportunities by C. Ravishankar, Hughes, USA

10:00-11:00

Session 2 (Panel): Innovative Use Cases Possible with Megaconstellations 

  • Jeremie Godet, European Commission – EU Secure Connectivity
  • Stephane Anjuere,Thales Alenia Space, France
  • Klaus Michel, Airbus DS, Germany

11:00-11:15

Coffee Break

11:15-12:30

Session 3 (Panel): Megaconstellation Services - Business and Strategy

  • Bryon Hargis, SpaceX/Starlink, USA
  • Rich Pang,  VP, Telesat Government Solutions, USA:  Resilient Global Connectivity Enabled by Enterprise-Driven Design

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:45

Session 4: Technical Insights with Cross Plane/Layer Designs and Future Advances 

  • Nader Alagha, ESA, The Netherlands -Technical Status and Road Ahead
  • Jean-Pierre Choffray, SES, Luxembourg
  • Rajeev Gopal, Hughes Network Systems, USA

15:45-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-16:45

Session 5 (Keynote): Regulatory and Governance Challenges by Jennifer Manner, EchoStar, USA
 

16:45-17:15

Questions and Concluding Remarks 

17.30-19:00

AIAA Communications Systems Technical Committee (CMSTC) Meeting

20:00 - 22:30

Joint Conference Chairs' Dinner

8:30-8:35

Welcome by Riccardo de Gaudenzi, Joint Conference Executive Chair

8:35 - 8:40

Welcome by Badri Younes, Ka Conference General Chair

8:40-10:00

Keynote 1A on Artemis Mission update by Holly Elisabeth Ridings, Deputy Project Manager for Gateway, NASA, USA

 Holly E. Ridings joined NASA in 1998. She is responsible for 32 flight directors who are overseeing human spaceflight.  She oversaw missions to the International Space Station, the Orion spacecraft as well as integrating trips of commercial crew spacecraft. In 2022, NASA announced she would help lead the agency’s Gateway Program, an international partnership to establish humanity’s first space station around the Moon.  In her new role, Ridings will serve as the deputy program manager, where she will lead teams to build and launch NASA’s foundational infrastructure in deep space.

10:00-10:20

Coffee Break

10:20-12:30

Plenary Panel 1A: Telecommunication and Navigation Technology for Space Exploration

Chair: Badri Younes, Deputy Associate Administrator for Space Communications and Navigation (SCaN), NASA, USA.

Panelists:

  • Naoto Kadowaki, Director General Wireless Network Research Institute, NICT, Japan 
  • Aude Vignelles, CTO, Australian Space Agency, Australia 
  • Antonio Franchi, Directorate of Telecom and Integrated Application (D/TIA), ESA, The Netherlands
  • Jason Mitchell, Director SCaN Advanced Comm & Nav Technology, NASA, USA
  • Rob Singh, CTO, Spacelink, USA
  • Marco Brancati, Telespazio, Italy
  • Holly Ridings, NASA, USA
  • Oscar Pozzobon, Qascom, Italy

The panel will focus on the conference theme for Telecommunications and Navigation for Space Exploration.  Panelists will include Senior Technologists and Senior Managers from Major Aerospace Corporations and Space Agencies.  They will be discussing both their future needs and technology development efforts underway to meet those needs along with insight to their organizations plans for the future.

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Keynote 1B on European Earth Observation Satellite Systems for Research and Environmental Monitoring by Pier Luigi Silvestrin, Senior Advisor to the Director of Earth Observation, ESA, The Netherlands

Pier Luigi Silvestrin is Senior Advisor to the Director of Earth Observation (EO) at the European Space Agency (ESA) since May 2022. Previously, he led its EO Future Systems Department (from 2017), the EO Future Missions Division (from 2006) and the EO Mission and System Studies Section (from 2000). He contributed to defining EO missions, instruments and architectures. for over 30 years, including Earth Explorers ESA missions, the Copernicus Sentinel missions, and several meteorological missions for Eumetsat.

15:30-15:45

Coffee Break

15:45-17:15

Plenary Panel 1B: Challenges of Data Dissemination for Future Earth Observation and Remote Sensing Satellite Systems

Chair: Salvatore D’AddioHead of RF Payload Engineering and Digital Equipment Section, ESA, The Netherlands

Panelists:


  • Pierluigi Silvestrin, Senior Advisor to the Director of Earth Observation, ESA, The Netherlands
  • Julian Bozler, Airbus Defence and Space, Germany
  • Hampton Chan, MAXAR, USA
  • Aaron Kaulfus, NASA, USA
  • Rob Singh, CTO, Spacelink, USA
  • Diego Calabrese, Thales Alesnia Space, Italy

The panel will focus on ever growing needs of Earth observation and remote sensing satellite systems to timely and effectively deliver a very high volume of data from multiple satellites under different system constraints. Panelists from leading industry worldwide will contribute to this panel to discuss the evolution of mission needs, the system architectural and requirements trends, the technology development efforts underway to meet those needs along with insight to their organizations plans to support future earth observation and remote sensing satellite systems.

18:30-20:30

Cocktail Reception and guided visit of Palazzo Borromeo at Isola Bella

8:30-10:30

Plenary Panel 2: Interoperability and Commercialization - Government and Industry Working Together

Chair: Greg HecklerCommercial Communications Services Division Director, SCaN Program, NASA, USA

Panelists:

  • Eric Gunzelman, Program Manager, Business Development, Sales, Fleet Development at SES Government Solutions 
  • Paul "Rusty" Thomas, Director, Kuiper Government Solutions at Amazon
  • Rogan Shimmin, Technical Program Manager, Space Portfolio at Defense Innovation Unit, Pentagon, USA
  • Bernard HufenbachHead of the commercialization and innovation team of the ESA Directorate for human and robotic exploration, ESA, The Netherlands
  • Walter Cugno, Vice President Exploration and Science Domain, Thales Alenia Space, Italy 
  • Phil McAlister, Director, Commercial Spaceflight Division, NASA, USA

The panel will focus on the new challenges in government-commercial collaboration. Based on space policy and market drivers, government/civil space agencies are increasingly looking to the commercial sector to provide services in areas that would have previously addressed through government-defined specifications and build-to-suit solutions. Space communications is one of these key domains where there is increasing opportunity to leverage commercial offerings. Ground-station-as-a-service is a well-established offering, but as civil space agencies begin to look to additional offerings such as space-based relay to meet needs for ubiquitous coverage and low latency service, new challenges arise in government-commercial collaboration. 

8:30-17:40

Eighth General Assembly of ASAPE

Organized by: Carlo Riva, Polytechnic of Milan, Italy and Antonio Martellucci, ESA, the Netherlands

The collaborative Group of the AlphaSat Aldo Paraboni propagation Experimenters (ASAPE) is an open forum of researchers performing propagation campaigns with the Aldo Paraboni payload at Ka and Q band and other satellite payloads at Ka band. The 8th ASAPE General Assembly will be held during the 27th Ka Band Conference, and will have the objective to report and discuss the main results of the Working Groups activities and to plan ASAPE activities for the following period. 

10:30-10:50

Coffee Break

10:50-12:30

View Docs

Ka 1: Analysis Simulations & Protocols 

Chair:  Nafiz Karabudak

10:50-12:30

View Docs

IC 1: Communications Systems and Models for Space Exploration

Chair: Elias Naffah

10:50-12:30

View Docs

Ka 2: Components Technology

Chair: George Haddad, NASA, USA

10:50-12:30

View Docs

IC 2: Advanced Payload Technologies

Chair: Alessandro Le Pera

10:50-12:30

18th BroadSky Workshop on Actions for B5G (Beyond 5G) and NTN in Japan 

Chair: Naoto Kadowaki, NICT, Japan

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:40

View Docs

Ka 3: Ground Systems

Chair: Marco Brancati

14:00-15:40

View Docs

IC 3: Satellite and 5G/6G Systems Integration and Harmonization 1

Chair:  Tom Butash

14:00-15:40

View Docs

Ka 4: Onboard & Ground Antennas

Chair: Chris Hoeber

14:00-15:40

View Docs

IC 4: Space AI and Emerging Techniques

Chair: Miguel Angel Vazquez

15:40-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:40

Special Session on Integrated Applications for a New European Union (EU) Vision of Space Downstream

Organized by: Flavio Sbardellati and Valeria Catalano

EUSPA (the user-oriented operational Agency of the EU Space Program) will address the EU vision of Space-based Integrated Applications presenting some key Projects on farming, transport, rail and consumer terminals:

  • EUSPA: Vision on space-based integrated downstream applications - speaker Flavio Sbardellati
  • SATCEN: SatCom and EO services for safety and security - Speaker Sergio Albani
  • AgriBIT: Artificial Intelligence for precision farming building on GNSS and EO synergies - Speaker Artur Krukowski and Piero Scrima
  • PASSPort: Drones for transport applications exploiting Galileo Authentication - Speaker Gema Cueto
  • RADIUS: An integrated solution for rail transport - Speaker Manuel Onate
  • OSNMA+: An enhanced user terminals for consumer solutions - Speaker Sergi Duenas Pedrosa
  • EUSPA: New funding opportunities - Speaker Valeria Catalano

16:00-17:40

View Docs

IC 5: Satellite and 5G/6G Systems Integration and Harmonization 2

Chair: Nader Alaga

16:00-17:40

View Docs

Ka 5: Optical & Quantum Communications

Chair: Naoto Kadowaki

16:00-17:40

View Docs

IC 6: Interference Mitigation and Link QoS Enhancement

Chair: Rob Singh

20:30

Conference Dinner &  Presentation of the 2022 AIAA-ACA (Aerospace Communications Award)

8:30-10:10

View Docs

Ka 6: Propagation 1

Chair: Carlo Riva

8:30-10:10

View Docs

IC 7: Geolocation and Experimental Systems

Chair:  Masaaki Kojima

8:30-10:10

View Docs

Ka 7: QV Technology & Experiments

Chair Tommaso Rossi

8:30-10:10

View Docs

IC 8: HTS and Multibeam Systems

Chair: Denise Ponchak

10:10-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-12:10

View Docs

Ka 8: Propagation 2

Chair: Emilio Matricciani

10:30-12:10

View Docs

IC 9: Satellite Networks 1

Chair: Christian Rohde

10:30-12:10

View Docs

Ka 9: Small SAT Systems & Technology

Chair:  Denise Ponchak

10:30-12:10

View Docs

IC 10: Satellite system Protocols and Performance Analysis

Chair: Glyn Thomas

12:15-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:40

View Docs

Ka 10: Special Topics

Chair: Rob Singh

14:00-15:40

View Docs

IC 11: Satellite Networks 2

Chair: Rajeev Gopal

14:00-15:40

View Docs

Ka 11: Q/V/W Propagation

Chair: Antonio Martellucci

14:00-15:40

View Docs

IC 12: Satellite System Components and User Terminals

Chair:  Nafiz Karabudak

15:40-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

Plenary Panel 3: Disruption and the Changing Face of Space Industry

Chair: Chris Hoeber, CFH Engineering, USA

Panelists:

  •         Marco Brancati, Chief Technology and Innovation Officer, Telespazio, Italy
  •          Glyn Thomas, Payload Lead Engineer, Airbus Defence and Space, UK
  •         Rich Pang, VP, Corporate Development Telesat Government Solutions, USA
  •        Alessandro Le Pera, Advanced Payload Manager, Eutelsat, France
  •        James Petersen, Chief Engineer, PLEO Common Product, Maxar, USA

This will be the 6th edition of this important panel and its focus has changed from questioning the emergence of new business models to embracing and chronicling the new order: LEO Constellations both commercial and government, HTS and its impact on bandwidth pricing, New Space and a new satellite manufacturing paradigm, consumer preferences for video distribution, and the advent of 5G wireless standards that offer the prospect of orders of magnitude service improvements. The proliferation of sensors in space has highlighted the need for on-orbit relay, the tidal wave in Tonga has reemphasized the need for uninterruptible communications to every corner of the planet, and the tragedy in Ukraine has demonstrated the value of transparency in earth observation. This year’s panel will once again bring together technical leaders who are creating the space communications infrastructure moving well beyond the one-size-fits-all GEO world. This year we will continue to address both the technology paradigm shifts and the evolution of space-based services. Join us for another spirited debate about the past, present, and future of the space communications industry.

17:30-17:40

Best Paper Award by Ifiok Otung 

17:40-17:50

Closing & Adjournment: Badi Younes and Rob Singh
Since 2014 ka Conference Proceedings are available online click here